Hope Technical Developments Ltd Privacy Policy
Unit 2  & 11 ABCD   Line Side Industrial Estate,  Littlehampton West Sussex  BN17 7EH
Part of Hope Technical Developments Ltd High Street Ascot Berks SL5 7HP
This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.
The purpose and scope of personal data processing
The purpose of personal data processing is to enable the customer/supplier to fulfil contractual obligations on behalf of Hope Technical Developments Ltd.
The Personal Data Controller shall determine the purposes and means of processing personal data.
The Personal Data Processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of the Controller and shall implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that personal data is processed in accordance with the requirements of data protection law.
Personal Data
We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. If you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback or participate in competitions run by Hope Technical Developments Ltd, we may also collect other information about you. We also collect website usage information using cookies (see section below on Cookies).
Use of Personal Data
We will collect information and use it for the following purposes:
  • Responding to your questions and provide related customer services. 
  • Engage in various internal business purposes, i.e. data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • Developing new products and services.                                                  
  • Improving or modifying the Website.                                                                           
  • Identifying usage trends.                                                                                              
  • Determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities.                                                                
We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our websites using cookies. Each time you use the site we’ll also collect information including domain name/IP address, referring URL, browser and platform, time of visit, pages visited and any searches performed – this information may be used to help us improve the performance of our website and for assessing the suitability of or requirements for certain services.
When a customer places an order with us we need to know your name, e-mail address, delivery address, telephone number, credit or debit card number, the name of the card issuer, the name on the card, post code of where the card is registered, and the card’s expiry date. We will require suppliers Bank name, account number and sort code if paying for goods and services by Bacs. We use this information in order to process orders, manage customer and supplier accounts, for credit purposes, marketing, market research and analysis and to notify you of the status of your orders. Should you enter a competition or other promotional feature on our website we may ask you for your name, address and e-mail address in order that we may efficiently administer the competition and promotion as well as notifying the winners.
We may disclose your information to other parties for the purpose of processing and fulfilling your order.  We may also use the information that we collect from you to notify you from time to time about functionality changes to our website, the service that we provide and the details of any specials or promotional offers.
Access to personal data shall be restricted to those persons who require the data in order to perform their duties. We may monitor and record telephone conversations with you and use them for staff training, quality and security purposes.
Transfer of Data
The information that you enter may be transferred outside the European Economic Area for the purposes of processing and maintaining your account with us. Any transfer of personal information outside the European Economic Area will be done so as to ensure that the information is processed only in accordance with our Privacy Policy and in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
We may share your information with the following:
  • Third parties who provide us with services. These third parties will only use your information to provide these services or help us to improve our website or services. They will do so as our data processors and will handle your information on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. Some of these processors may be based outside the UK and your information may therefore be transferred and handled outside the UK (including, in some cases, outside Europe). Where this applies we will take steps to ensure adequate protection of your information.
  • Credit reference agencies and other similar companies, in order to carry out credit reference searches, for fraud prevention and to pursue debtors, and we may also obtain information about you from such companies.
  • Any companies or people that we might in the future sell our business or part of our business to.
Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We employ third parties and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples of these might be a courier delivering your goods to you I.T consultants, analysis of data, marketing, processing credit card and BACs payments. Those companies and individuals who have access to any such personal information are not permitted to use this information for any other purposes and they are required to process any such data in accordance
We do not sell, trade, rent your personal information (data) to others.
Protection of Personal Data
We have taken every possible precaution to create a secure environment to protect the personal information supplied by you to us when making an order or opening an account. When an order is placed or account opened we offer the use of a secure service. Essentially we have adopted the industry standard encryption methods in that the secure service software (SSL) encrypts all information input before it is sent to us. It provides an environment in which e-commerce can be conducted and data can be safely encrypted and protected. SSL provides a straightforward method for adding strong security to existing applications and network infrastructures. We can advise that we have implemented strict security procedures in relation to the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us and for the purpose of preventing unauthorised access.
For security reasons and to protect your right to privacy we may occasionally request proof of identity from you before disclosing any sensitive information to you or accepting any order from you. Access to stored data and information you provide is password protected and access to passwords is limited. Firewall technology is used to prevent unauthorised access and servers are backed up daily, with archives stored in a secure location.
We are committed to supporting Payment Card Industry security standards and good security practices. As such, we use industry standard security practices and tools to ensure the security of your credit card information. We work with our authorising banks and business partners to ensure the security of our customer’s information and are constantly reviewing our security position.
Data Retention
We may retain your payment card details, with your consent, strictly for the purposes of taking payment and expediting any future purchases you may make with us. We protect any card data we retain by revealing only the last four digits of the account number when confirming an order with you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural controls in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of any personally identifiable information we retain. We would also ask you take sensible measures to ensure that you protect your account details, including ID and password, to prevent them from being used in any unauthorised way.
We keep the personal data you provide, for as long as you have an account or as needed to provide you with our products and services.  We will delete this information upon your request and will only save the following information: your name, email address and the date of the deletion of your account. We have a legal obligation to retain all information relating to any type approved products you may have purchased. All other information will be deleted. e.g. Bank /credit card details
Incident & Reporting
The Personal Data Processor shall promptly inform the Personal Data Controller of any security incidents that have resulted, or are likely to result in, the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access to personal data. All such incidents shall be documented by the Personal Data Processor and the documentation shall be transmitted without undue delay to the Personal Data Controller upon request. If an incident must be reported to the supervisory authority, the Personal Data Processor shall cooperate with and promptly assist the Personal Data Controller in supplying all information requested.
Audit
The Personal Data Processor shall ensure that the Personal Data Controller or an external auditor appointed by the Personal Data Controller has the opportunity to perform an audit and thereby ensure that the Personal Data Processor and its subcontractors are in compliance with all provisions on the processing of personal data.
Marketing
We would like to send you information about the products and services we offer which may interest you. If you have allowed us to send marketing information to you, you may opt out at any time. If you no longer want us to contact you for marketing purposes please let us know, email salessupport@hope-tecdev.com or telephone 01344 624855
Privacy & Cookies
Privacy issues are very important to us, given the current regulatory and technical environment and we are committed to protecting your privacy. Cookies are small pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer hard drive and we use to enable our website to provide features such as automatic login, personalised greetings and storage of items in your Shopping Basket. Cookies can be turned off in your browser or you can be notified when you receive a cookie so you choose whether to accept it. The help menu of your browser should contain information on how to do this.
Website
Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should check the privacy policy on those sites.                                                                                                                                         

By using our website you irrevocably consent to authorising us to collate, collect and use this information. Any changes to our privacy policy will be updated and posted on this page of our website.

Changes to this Policy
We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy. The date shown at the foot of this Policy indicates when it was last revised. If we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Website, or by other means, to give you the opportunity to review the changes before they come into effect. If you object to our changes please notify us. Your continued use of our Website after we publish or send a notice about the changes to the Policy will mean that you accept and agree to the updated Policy.
How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email salessupport@hope-tecdev.com or telephone 01344 624855